2024 National Show Results

In 2024 the 20th National Cocker Spaniel Championship show was hosted by the Cocker Spaniel Society of NSW Inc

The judge was Mr Michael Wildman (UK) Oktumi Kennels. The show entry was 170. (72 Dogs and 98 Bitches)

Classes were split into Solid and Any other Colour (AOC) and were offered in: Baby, Minor, Puppy, Junior, Intermediate, Australian Bred, Bred by Exhibitor, Open, Veteran 7+ and Neuter.

Our Judge Mr Michael Wildman also provided a judges critique of the show. (PENDING)

Best in Show

Runner up Best in Show

Ch Glenayden Blackberry Gin

Ch Sandtoys Smokin inth Boyz Room

Owned by Ann and Dennis O’Keefe

Owned by Lane/Cole/Marvin/Willis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class winners include:

Best in Show

Runner Up Best In Show

 

Dog Challenge

Bitch Challenge

Reserve Challenge Dog

Reserve Challenge Bitch

 

Baby Puppy in Show

Opposite Baby in Show

 

Minor Puppy in Show

Opposite Minor Puppy in Show

 

Puppy in Show

Opposite Puppy in Show

 

Junior in Show

Opposite Junior in Show

 

Intermediate in Show

Opposite Intermediate in Show

 

Aust. Bred in Show

Opposite Aust Bred in Show

 

Bred by Exhibitor in Show

Opposite Bred by Exhibitor

 

Open in Show

Opposite Open in Show

 

7+ yrs Veteran in Show

7+ yrs Opposite Veteran in Show

 

Neuter in Show

Runner up Neuter in Show

Opposite Neuter in Show

 

Ch Glenayden Blackberry Gin – O’Keefe

Ch Sandtoys Smokin inth Boyz Room – Lane/Cole/Marvin/Willis

 

Ch Sandtoys Smokin inth Boyz Room  – Lane/Cole/Marvin/Willis

Ch Glenayden Blackberry Gin – O’Keefe

Ch Barbet Back To You Jealous Ones - Woodward

Sup Ch Glenbriar A Fine Romance - McFadden

 

Barbet Vinzenzo Victoria (AI) - Woodward

Barbet Vinzenzo Victorious (AI) - Woodward

 

Carlandy Ive Got Sass at Glenayden – O’Keefe

Ravensnite Cash King - Ugrinic

 

Bolwarra Down to the Wire – Markotany

Grenadi Rhythm of My Heart – Partridge

 

Ch Madanwitt Five and Dime – Hewitt & Ugrinic

Ravensnite Candy Shop Kid – Mather

 

Ch Sandtoys Smokin inth Boyz Room  – Lane/Cole/Marvin/Willis

Ch Carlandy Got the Look at Glenayden – Dolphin

 

Glenbriar Moonshine – McFadden

Glenbriar Freckles - Douglas

 

Royoni Good Timing - Royoni

Bellbriar with a Twist - Hatherly

 

Ch Glenayden Blackberry Gin – O’Keefe

Sup Ch Glenayden Frozen Soda – O’Keefe

 

Ch Barbet Back To You Jealous Ones - Woodward

Ch Amaclassic Artwaves Kiss (Imp UK) - Hughes

 

Ch Shelpin Aim For The Stars - Galpin

Nu Ch Drumprintt First Kiss (AI)- Hughes

Nu Ch Drumprintt First Kiss (AI)- Hughes

 

 

2024 placings

Dogs

Bitches

AOC Baby puppy dog (entry 9 absent 2)

AOC Baby puppy bitch (entry 8 absent 2)

  1. Barbet Vinzenzo Victorious (AI) - Woodward
  1. Barbet Vinzenzo Victoria (AI) - Woodward
  1. Barbet Vinzenzo Victory (AI) - Woodward
  1. Braycharm Lavender Blue - Bray
  1. Bathgate East Meets West - Douglas
  1. Bathgate Bonnie – Douglas
  1. Bathgate Nik Nak Paddy Wak - Douglas
  1. Bathgate Turning Heads at Kalaugher - Pearson
  1. Royoni Looking Back in Time - Royoni
  1. Barbet Jillaroo (AI) - Wooward

Solid Baby puppy dog (entry 2 absent 1)

Solid Baby puppy bitch (entry 3)

  1. Tarrendayle Take That - Dennis
  1. Ravensite Well Colour Me Happy – Ugrinic

 

  1. Ravensnite Take Care Of You – Ugrinic

 

  1. Nocte Sweet Dreams Of Summer - Costello

AOC Minor puppy dog (entry 2)

AOC Minor puppy bitch (entry 5)

  1. Sequere Earl Of Dudley - Davies
  1. Carlandy Ive Got Sass At Glenayden – O’Keefe
  1. Grenadi Rocked Vitues - Partridge
  1. Bathgate Ill Take You There (AI) - Douglas

 

  1. Royoni Girl Of Mine - Royoni

 

  1. Carlandy Roses Forever - Dolphin

 

  1. Grenadi Moment In Time - Partridge

Solid Minor puppy dog (entry 2)

Solid Minor puppy bitch (entry 2 absent 1)

  1. Ravensnite Cash King - Ugrinic
  1. Tarrendayle Razzle Dazzle Em – Dennis
  1. Tarrendayle The Last Dance - Dennis

 

 

 

AOC Puppy dog (entry 5)

AOC Puppy bitch (entry 4)

  1. Carlandy Make Me Smile At Glenayden – O’Keefe
  1. Grenadi Rhythm Of My Heart (AI) – Partridge
  1. Kapoint Celebrate My Business - Hutt
  1. Tarrendayle Lets Go Parti – Dennis
  1. Grenadi Double O Seven (AI) - Partridge
  1. Ch Silverblue Thistle Do Nicely – O’Brien
  1. Glenbriar Forever InBlue Jeans - Brauer
  1. Elswood Rose Couture (AI) – Zucker & Partridge
  1. Silverblue Come Fly To Me At Glenayden – O’Brien

 

Solid Puppy dog (entry 1)

Solid Puppy bitch (entry 0)

  1. Bolwarra Down To The Wire - Markotany

 

 

 

AOC Junior dog (entry 9 absent 2)

AOC Junior bitch (entry 11)

  1. Ryangaye Reconcile N Whispa At Royoni - Royoni
  1. Bellbriar Under My Spell – Hatherly
  1. Ch Sandtoys Rockett The Boat - Rose
  1. Bolwarra Queens Of Hearts – Markotany
  1. Braycharm Kode Breaker – Galpin & Bray
  1. Spezia Come My Way – Burbidge  
  1. Ch Silverblue Keep On Walking – O’Brien
  1. Ryangaye Time Piece At Royoni - Royoni
  1. Bolwarra From A Jack To A King – Markotany
  1. Bathgate Out Of The Blue - Douglas

Solid Junior dog (entry 2)

Solid Junior bitch (entry 3)

  1. Ch Madanwitt Five And Dime – Hewitt & Ugrinic
  1. Ravensnite Candy Shop Kid - Mather
  1. Lochranza Castaway (Imp UK) - Hutt
  1. Brayroan Mamma Mia - Newbold

 

  1. Goldbottoms Once Upon A Time (AI) – Salgado

AOC Intermediate dog (entry 8 absent 2)

AOC Intermediate bitch (entry 17 absent 3)

  1. Ch Sandtoys Somkin Inth Boyz Room – Lane/Cole/Marvin/Willis
  1. Ch Carlandy Got The Look At Glenayden - Dolphin
  1. Ch Grenadi Before The Storm (AI) – Partridge
  1. Ch Sandtoys Gypsy Queen – Pate
  1. Ch Shelpin Royal Mischief Maker - Galpin
  1. Glenbriar Silver Belle - McFadden
  1. Ch Bathgate My Heart Skipt A Beat (AI) – McFadden & Douglas
  1. Barbet Queens Silver Jubilee (AI) - Woodward
  1. Sandtoys Alwaysn Foreva - Bean
  1. Ch Royoni By My Side – G O’Brien

Solid Intermediate dog (entry 1)

Solid Intermediate bitch (entry 4 absent 2)

  1. Kintail Remember Black Douglas – Hobson & Grey
  1. Acijay Lillibet Of Gold – Bygraves

 

  1. Kintail Spirit To Remember – Grey & Hobson

AOC Australian Bred dog (entry 9 absent 2)

AOC Australian Bred bitch (entry11 absent 1)

  1. Glenbriar Moon Shadow – McFadden
  1. Glenbriar Freckles – Douglas
  1. Ch Sandtoys Wotutalkinbout Willis – Lane/Lane/Willis
  1. Ch Jobair Bit Of A Lass - Pate
  1. Ch Glenayden Frozen Whisky – O’Keefe
  1. Ch Bolwarra Walks Like An Angel - Markotany
  1. Ch Braycharm Totally Tailored – St Clair & Bray
  1. Ch Kingsway Act The Part - Kingston
  1. Ch Markayla Magic Touch (AI) - Kingston
  1. Ch Kimkiera Kiss Me Kate (AI) - Grant

Solid Australian Bred dog (entry 3)

Solid Australian Bred bitch (entry 4 absent 2)

  1. Ch Tarrendayle This Cant Be Legal JC – Dennis  
  1. Ch Sandtoys Redy T Rule Th World – Lane &Lane
  1. Kintail Wicked Spirit – Hobson & Grey
  1. Madanwitt Rant And Rave – Ugrinic
  1. Sheldarich Flash Of Lightning - Rey

 

AOC Bred by Exhibitor dog (entry 1)

AOC Bred by Exhibitor bitch (entry6 absent1)

  1. Bellbriar With A Twist - Hatherly
  1. Royoni Good Timing – Royoni

 

  1. Ch Braycharm Causing A Commotion - Bray

 

  1. Ch Shelpin Star Huntress - Galpin

 

  1. Kingsway One Part Whisky - Kingston

 

  1. Tsparkle Silver Princess - Smith

Solid Bred by Exhibitor dog (entry 1 absent 1)

Solid Bred by Exhibitor bitch (entry4absent1)

 

  1. Tarrendayle Covermein Diamonds – Dennis

 

  1. Ch Kimkiera Aim To Please (AI) – Grant

 

  1. Sheldarich The Dark Pheonix – Rey

AOC Open dog (entry 6)

AOC Open bitch (entry 9 absent 2)

  1. Sup Ch Glenayden Frozen Soda – O’Keefe
  1. Sup Ch Glenbriar Fine Romance – McFadden
  1. Sup Ch Sandtoys Rockett Man – Lane & Peacock
  1. Ch Barbet Christmas Angel (AI) - Woodward
  1. Sup Ch Royal’s Friend ECS Wish Granted (Imp Hun) – Bray
  1. Ch Bolwarra Pina Colada - Markotany
  1. Sup Ch Cleemist Blue Haze - Drekovic
  1. Sup Ch Bralmico Hearts N Roses JC SWN - Hutt
  1. Ch Bathgate By Design (AI) - Douglas
  1. Ch Braycharm A Royal Obsession - Galpin

Solid Open dog (entry 1)

Solid Open bitch (entry 3)

  1. Ch Madanwitt Keepin It Legal At Tarrendayle - Dennis
  1. Ch Glenayden Blackberry Gin – O’Keefe

 

  1. Madanwitt That Aint Legal At Ravensnite – Hewitt

 

  1. Sheldarich Midnight Mystique – Rey  

AOC Veteran dog 7+years (entry 6)

AOC Veteran bitch 7+years (entry 2)

  1. Sup Ch Barbet Back To You Jealous Ones - Woodward
  1. Ch Amaclassic Artwaves Kiss (IMP UK) - Hughes
  1. Ch Eng Sh Ch Kyna Albert Tatlock (IMP UK) – McFadden/ Drekovic
  1. Sheldarich Dreams Come True – Rey
  1. Sup Ch Bencleuch Braw Balach (IMP UK) – Lane & Pate

 

  1. Ch Kimkiera Who Dares Wins - Grant

 

  1. Ch Glenayden Effervesant - Weekes

 

Solid Veteran dog 7+years (entry 1)

Solid Veteran bitch 7+years (entry 0)

  1. Ch Jodegee Rumble In The Jungle - Galpin

 

 

 

 

 

AOC Neuter dog (entry 3)

AOC Neuter bitch (entry 1)

  1. Ch Shelpin Aim For The Stars - Galpin
  1. Nu Ch Drumprintt First Kiss - Hughes
  1. Ch Nu Ch Tsparkle Onyx Prince - Smith
  1. Shelpin Star Attraction – Haskard
  1. Royoni Royal Watcher (AI)– Strang & Strang

 

Solid Neuter dog  (entry 0)

Solid Neuter bitch  (entry 0)